Earthquake Science Center Seminars

January 2000

Three Habits of Effective Structural Analysis (EHZ Job Interview)

  • Wednesday January 05, 2000
  • 10:00 AM
Speaker:Donald Medwedeff, ARCO
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Dan Ponti

The Iceland Plume: 670 km Origin

  • Wednesday January 12, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:G. R. Foulger, Univ. of Durham, UK
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Bruce Julian

The Seismotectonics of Italy

  • Thursday January 27, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Lucilla Benedetti, LLNL
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Ross Stein

February 2000

Earthquakes: Brittle Failure of Intact Fault Zones or Frictional Sliding Between Blocks?

  • Tuesday February 01, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Ze'ev Reches, Hebrew Univ.
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Dave Lockner

The High Altitude Mapping Mission's Topographic Data Collection Plans

  • Thursday February 10, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Hal Malliot, HAMM Incorporated
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Tom Hildenbrand

Mapping the Topography and Amplitude of Upper Mantle Discontinuities from SS and PP Precursors

  • Thursday February 17, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Megan Flanagan, LLNL
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Stephen Kirby

Earthquake Focal Mechanisms from the Bay Area: Evidence for a Weak Lower Crust

  • Thursday February 24, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Goetz Bokelmann, Stanford Univ.
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

The 1811-1812 New Madrid Earthquakes-Tecumseh's Prophecy and Other Legends NOTE: 2 p.m., Building 15, Room 3245

  • Monday February 28, 2000
  • 2:00 PM
  • Note location
Speaker:Sue Hough, USGS, Pasadena
Location:Building 15, Room 3245

The Hector Mine Earthquake

  • Tuesday February 29, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Ken Hudnut, USGS Pasadena
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Will Prescott

March 2000

Streaks, Holes, and Multiplets: Viewing Hayward and San Andreas Fault Seismicity Through the Double- Difference Algorithm

  • Thursday March 02, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Felix Waldhauser
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Bill Ellsworth

The Chi Chi (Taiwan) Earthquake: A First-Order Geologic Event

  • Thursday March 09, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Bruce Clark
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

Mechanics of Intraplate Earthquakes

  • Thursday March 16, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Paul Segall, Stanford
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Ross Stein

On the Importance of Three-dimensional Earth Structure for Recovering the Earthquake Source-rupture Process

  • Thursday March 23, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Dave Wald, USGS Pasadena
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Jack Boatwright

Near-Fault Ground Motions from the Chi-Chi, Taiwan, Earthquake

  • Thursday March 30, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Norm Abrahamson, PG&E
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Bill Joyner

April 2000

The Growth and Rise of Tibet

  • Thursday April 06, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Paul Tapponnier, IPG Paris
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Ross Stein

Seismic Studies on Active Fault Structure: Several Topics in Japan and the US

  • Friday April 07, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Kin'ya Nishigami, DPRI, Kyoto University
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Andy Michael

The New Quaternary Fault and Fold Database for the US: A Web-based Resource for Seismic Hazard Assessment

  • Thursday April 20, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Michael Machette, USGS Denver
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Wayne Thatcher

EERI Distinguished Lecture: Earthquake Engineering for Transportation Structures: Past, Present, and Future

  • Thursday April 27, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Prof. Joseph Penzien, UC Berkeley
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Tom Holzer

May 2000

Continuous Crustal Deformation Across the Southern Dead Sea Transform -- Paleomagnetic Tests

  • Thursday May 04, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Hagai Ron (visiting Stanford)
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

Discovery of Important New Crustal Faults and Basins in Puget Lowland: Results from SHIPS

  • Thursday May 18, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Tom Brocher, USGS
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

What Can be Done at the Present and What Comes Next in Earthquake Prediction

  • Friday May 19, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Dr. Volodya Keilis-Borok, UCLA
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

Rescaling ShakeMap for Northern California

  • Thursday May 25, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Jack Boatwright, USGS, Menlo Park
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

June 2000

Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Genetic Algorithms but Were Afraid to Ask (With Applications to Stress and Waveform Modeling)

  • Thursday June 01, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Andy Michael
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

Volcanism, sedimentary basins, and slip rates of right- stepping strike-slip faults, northeast San Francisco Bay Region, California

  • Thursday June 08, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:R. J. McLaughlin and A. Sarna- Wojcicki
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

Neogene Development of the Hayward Fault Zone--A Different Perspective on an Active Strike-Slip Fault

  • Thursday June 15, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Russell Graymer
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

Structural Evolution of Mt. Diablo, Eastern San Francisco Bay Area

  • Thursday June 22, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Jeff Unruh, William Lettis and Assoc.
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Colin Williams

July 2000

Policy Conundra for Emergency Services

  • Thursday July 06, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Rich Eisner, CalOES
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Carl Mortensen

Views from the seismogenic zone of circum-Pacific subduction zones

  • Thursday July 13, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Sue Bilek
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

Intraslab Earthquakes in the Subducted Cocos Plate below Mexico

  • Thursday July 20, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Prof. S.K. Singh, Univ. of Mexico
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Walter Mooney

Looking Beyond Izmit's Fate to Istanbul's Future

  • Thursday July 27, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Ross Stein
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

August 2000

Thermal Structure and Evolution of Precambrian Continental Lithosphere

  • Thursday August 03, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Irina Artemieva, Uppsala Univ.
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Walter Mooney

Seismicity Rate Changes, Dynamic Triggering, and Earthquake Failure Models

  • Tuesday August 08, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Joan Gomberg
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

Santa Clara Basin Structure from Teleseismic and Local Waveforms

  • Thursday August 10, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Doug Dreger, UC Berkeley
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Al Lindh

Are the Sierra Overriding a Deep Volcanic Source at Long Valley? West Central Basin and Range Tectonics

  • Thursday August 17, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Ken Smith, Univ. of Nevada, Reno
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Dave Hill

September 2000

Oceanic Transform Earthquakes: Slow or Deep?

  • Tuesday September 05, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Rachel Abercrombie, Harvard
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Paul Reasenberg

Status and Services of Network Operations

  • Thursday September 14, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:David Oppenheimer, USGS, Menlo Park
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

The September 3, 2000 Yountville Earthquake

  • Thursday September 21, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Jim Luetgert
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

New Techniques for Estimating Local Tsunami Hazards

  • Thursday September 28, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Eric Geist
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

October 2000

Stratigraphy of the LA (River?) Basin: Preliminary Results from FOQUS-LA Coring

  • Thursday October 05, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Dan Ponti, USGS, Menlo Park
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

Tectonic Evolution of the Northern San Andreas Fault System

  • Thursday October 12, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:John Wakabayashi
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

Field trip: The Hayward Fault from the Inside Out

  • Thursday October 19, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
  • Note location
Speaker:David Schwartz
Location:Field - Hayward Fault

Regional Velocity Structure in Northern California from Inversion of Scattered Seismic Surface Waves

  • Wednesday October 25, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Fred Pollitz
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

Occurrence and Evaluation of Earthquake Induced Landslides

  • Thursday October 26, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Dave Keefer
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

November 2000

Numerical Models of 3-D Mantle Convection: Simulating Plate Tectonics

  • Thursday November 02, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Valery Trubitsyn, Inst. of the Physics of the Earth, Moscow
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Walter Mooney

Neotectonics of the Devil's Mountain Fault and Related Structures, Northern Puget Lowland, Washington

  • Wednesday November 08, 2000
  • 2:00 PM
Speaker:Sam Johnson, USGS, Denver
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Tom Brocher

From Observations of Earthquake Occurrence to Probability Calculations

  • Thursday November 09, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Andy Michael, USGS, Menlo Park
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

A Simple Stick-slip and Creep-slip Model for Repeating Earthquakes and its Implications for Microearthquakes at Parkfield

  • Thursday November 16, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Nick Beeler
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

Tectonics of the Los Angeles Region: New Discoveries from LARSE

  • Thursday November 30, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Gary Fuis
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

December 2000

Seismic Hazard Analysis Developments in Southern California

  • Thursday December 07, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Ned (Edward) Field
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)

Forward modeling the earthquake process: Tectonics, Fluids, and Stress Transfer

  • Tuesday December 12, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Steve Miller and Delphine Fitzenz, ETH, Zurich
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Mike Blanpied

3-D Crustal and Mantle Structure, Southwestern USA, From Seismic and Gravity Data

  • Wednesday December 13, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Mikhail Kaban, visiting scientist USGS, Menlo Park, and IPE Moscow
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Walter Mooney

Recent Largest Earthquakes of the World Confirm Earthquake Prediction Method

  • Thursday December 21, 2000
  • 1:30 PM
Speaker:Volodya Kossobokov, MIDPAN, Russian Academy of Sciences
Location:Building 3, Room 3240 (main USGS conference room)
Host:Andy Michael

Please contact the seminar committee to suggest a future topic or speaker: