Contributors and Compilers

Contributors by agency

(Compilers by state below)

Alaska Department of Natural Resources, Anchorage, Alaska
Rodney A. Combellick, Patricia A. Craw, Rich Koehler, Jessica Mayer (GIS), Lauren Staft (GIS)

Arizona Geological Survey, Tucson Arizona
Philip A. Pearthree

California Geological Survey, Sacramento, California
William A. Bryant, Sereyna E. Cluett, Earl W. Hart, Matthew J. Lundberg (GIS), Jerome A. Treiman

Colorado Geological Survey, Denver, Colorado
Robert M. Kirkham, Matt Morgan (GIS), William P. Rogers, Beth L. Widmann

GEO-HAZ Consulting, Inc., Crestone, Colorado
James P. McCalpin

Geomatrix Consulting, Oakland, California
Kathryn L. Hanson

Humboldt State University, Arcata, California
Harvey M. Kelsey

Idaho Geological Survey, Moscow, Idaho
Guy W. Adema, Roy Breckenridge, Reed S. Lewis

Illinois State Geological Survey, Champaign, Illinois
W. John Nelson

Louisiana Geological Survey, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Paul V. Heinrich

M. Tuttle and Associates, Georgetown, Maine
Martitia P. Tuttle (formerly at University of Maryland)

Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, Butte, Montana
M. Jerry Bartholomew, Michael C. Stickney

National Aeronautic and Space Administration, Geodynamics Branch, Greenbelt, Maryland
David J. Harding

New Mexico Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources, Socorro, New Mexico
Richard Chamberlin

New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, New Mexico
Timothy F. Lawton, William R. Seager

Nevada Bureau of Mines and Geology, Reno, Nevada
Craig M. dePolo

Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
Jim E. Essman

Piedmont Geosciences, Inc., Reno, Nevada
Kenneth D. Adams, John A. Oswald, Janet E. Sawyer, Thomas L. Sawyer

San Luis Obispo County Planning Department, San Luis Obispo, CA
Lewis I. Rosenberg

Texas Bureau of Economic Geology, San Antonio, Texas
Edward W. Collins, Jay A. Raney

URS Corporation (formerly Woodward-Clyde Federal Services), Oakland, California
Susan S. Olig

US Bureau of Reclamation, Denver, Colorado
Ralph E Klinger, Lucy A. Piety

US Geological Survey, Water Resources Discipline, Boulder, Colorado
Kirk R. Vincent

US Geological Survey, Global Change Research, Flagstaff, Arizona
Margaret Hiza Redsteer

US Geological Survey, Global Change Research, Bozeman, Montana
Kenneth L. Pierce (retired)

US Geological Survey, Global Change Research, Denver, Colorado
Marith C. Reheis, Peter C. Rowley (retired)

US Geological Survey, Earthquake Hazards Program, Denver, Colorado
R. Ernest Anderson (retired), Robert C. Bucknam (retired), John Cox (GIS), Anthony J. Crone, Richard L. Dart (GIS), Kathleen M. Haller, Samuel Y. Johnson, David J. Lidke, Michael N. Machette (retired), Karen Morgan (GIS), Alan R. Nelson, Stephen F. Personius, Susan Rhea (retired), Damon Sather (GIS), Russell L. Wheeler (retired)

US Geological Survey, Earthquake Hazards Program, Memphis, Tennessee
Eugene S. Schweig, III

US Geological Survey, Earthquake Hazards Program, Menlo Park, California
Thomas M. Brocher, Peter J. Haeussler, Suzanne Hecker, Patricia McCrory, Thomas L. Pratt, Brian L. Sherrod, Ray E. Wells

US Geological Survey, Earthquake Hazards Program, Pasadena, California
Katherine J. Kendrick, Sue Perry (USGS/SCEC)

US Geological Survey, Earthquake Hazards Program, Reston, Virginia
Richard W. Harrison, Steven F. Obermeier (retired)

University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona
Larry Mayer

University of Idaho, Moscow, Idaho
Ricky S. Neier, Michael S. McConnell

Utah Geological Survey, Salt Lake City, Utah
Bill D. Black, Gary E. Christenson, Janine Jarva (GIS), Michael D. Hylland, William R. Lund, James McBride (GIS), Greg N. McDonald, Barry J. Solomon, Neil Storey (GIS)

William Lettis & Associates, Inc., Walnut Creek, California
Keith I. Kelson

COMPILERS BY STATE

Alabama: Anthony J. Crone, Russell L. Wheeler

Alaska: Patricia A. Craw, Rodney A. Combellick, Rich Koehler

Arizona: Philip A. Pearthree, Michael N. Machette

Arkansas: Anthony J. Crone, Russell L. Wheeler, Paul V. Heinrich, Eugene S. Schweig III

California: William A. Bryant, Sereyna E. Cluett, Earl W. Hart, Jerome A.Treiman, Michael N. Machette, Sue Perry, Ralph E. Klinger, Lucy A. Piety, Lewis I. Rosenberg,

Colorado: Beth L. Widmann, Robert M. Kirkham, Anthony J. Crone

Florida: Russell L. Wheeler

Idaho: Kathleen M. Haller, Stephen F. Personius, Anthony J. Crone, Michael N. Machette, Reed S. Lewis, Guy W. Adema, Ricky S. Neier, Michael S. McConnell

Illinois: W. John Nelson, Richard W. Harrison, Steven F. Obermeier, Russell L. Wheeler, Anthony J. Crone

Indiana: Steven F. Obermeier, Anthony J. Crone

Kansas: Anthony J. Crone

Kentucky: Anthony J. Crone, W. John Nelson, Eugene S. Schweig III

Louisiana: Anthony J. Crone, Russell L. Wheeler, Paul V. Heinrich

Massachusetts: Russell L. Wheeler, Martitia P. Tuttle

Mississippi: Anthony J. Crone, Russell L. Wheeler

Missouri: Richard W. Harrison, Russell L. Wheeler, Anthony J. Crone, Eugene S. Schweig III

Montana: M. Jerry Bartholomew, Kathleen M. Haller, Michael N. Machette, Michael C. Stickney, Russell L. Wheeler

Nevada: Thomas L. Sawyer, R. Ernest Anderson, Kenneth D. Adams, Margaret Hiza Redsteer, David J. Lidke, John A. Oswald, Janet E. Sawyer, Peter C. Rowley, Marith C. Reheis, Michael N. Machette, Craig dePolo

New Mexico: Michael N. Machette, Stephen F. Personius, Keith I. Kelson, Kirk R. Vincent, Philip A. Pearthree, Richard Chamberlin, Tim F. Lawton, James P. McCalpin, William R. Seager, Susan S. Olig

North Carolina: Russell L. Wheeler

Oklahoma: Anthony J. Crone

Oregon: Stephen F. Personius, Patricia McCrory, Jim E. Essman

South Carolina: Russell L. Wheeler

Tennessee: Anthony J. Crone, Eugene S. Schweig III

Texas: Edward W. Collins, Russell L. Wheeler

Utah: Bill D. Black, Suzanne Hecker, James P. McCalpin, Michael D. Hylland, Barry J. Solomon, Greg N. McDonald, Gary E. Christenson

Virginia: Russell L. Wheeler

Washington: David J. Lidke, Patricia McCrory, Stephen F. Personius, Samuel Y. Johnson, Alan R. Nelson, Robert C. Bucknam, Brian L. Sherrod, David J. Harding, Harvey M. Kelsey, Peter J. Haeussler, Ray E. Wells, Richard J. Blakely, Thomas L. Pratt, Thomas M. Brocher

Wyoming: Kenneth L. Pierce, James P. McCalpin, Michael N. Machette, Kathleen M. Haller